Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus sylvestris Mitsch Weeping

Common Name: Mitsch Weeping Scots Pine, Weeping Scots Pine

DescriptionA form of Scots pine that insists on being prostrate unless trained otherwise. Usually staked to an upright weeping plant.
Pronunciation(PIE-nus)(sil-VES-tris)
Plant TypeTrees Coniferous
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Leavesneedles, blue green, in pairs, slightly twisted, 1-3" inches in length
DimensionsReaches 5-10 feet in 15 years. A prostrate form of Scots Pine that is trained to a weeping, pendulous form
Notes & Reference#235-Rich's Foxwillow Pines Nursery (www.richsfoxwillowpines.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x