Family: Violaceae

Scientific Name: Viola sororia

Common Name: Wood Violet, Common Blue Violet

DescriptionA native wild flower that can be aggressive.
Pronunciation(vi-O-la)
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull to shaded depending on the moisture
Moistureaverage, best in moist
Soil & Siteaverage, best in moist
Flowersblue, one per scape (flower stalk), end of April through May in my gardens
Leavesgreen, heart shaped, rounded teeth, emerge directly from the plants rhizome
Stemsmostly stemless
Dimensions4 inches high, 6 inches or greater in spread
MaintenanceIn one large woodland garden I maintained, this plant was aggressive, almost to the point of being weedy.
Propagationeasy by division, seeds
Misc FactsWisconsin's state flower as of 1909.
Author's NotesI have a patch of this plant growing in my lawn by my vegetable garden. I cut over the plants with the lawn mower blade set at higher than 3". I don't cut when they are blooming. They don't seem to mind this and come back each year.
Notes & Reference#100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Merel Black and Emmet Judziewicz), #153-Illinois Wild Flower (www.illinoiswildflowers.info), #218-Flora of Wisconsin (wisflora.herbarium.wisc.edu)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x