Family: Betulaceae

Scientific Name: Carpinus cordata

Common Name: Heartleaf Hornbeam, Bigleaf Hornbeam

DescriptionA smaller tree that can be used in woodland gardens.
Pronunciation(kar-PI-nus)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(4)5
Sunlightpart shade to shade
Moistureprefers moist, average
Soil & Siteorganic rich, average
Flowerstiny greenish, spring, separate male and female catkins
Fruitcigar shaped seed pods, nutlet
Leavesgreen, heart shaped, doubly serrated
Dimensions20-30 feet can get larger (H), rounded growth form, slow growing
Native SiteJapan, Korea, China
Cultivar OriginIntroduced into cultivation around 1879 at the Veitch Nursery in England. (#93)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x