Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Bellis perennis Bellisma series

Common Name: English Daisy Bellisima series

DescriptionA series of English Daisy. Although perennial are often treated as an annual or biennial.
Pronunciation(BEL-is)(per-EN-is)
Plant TypeBiennials
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull sun to light shade
Moistureaverage to evenly moist doesn't like to be dried out
Soil & Siteprefers well drained, moisture retentive
Growing Mediacomposite flower with yellow disk flowers and numerous ray flowers
Temperaturegrows best in cooler temps, shuts down in the heat
Flowerscomposite flower with yellow disk flowers and numerous ray flowers, pompom shaped colors: pink, red, white
Fruitpompom flower
Leavesbasal rosette
Dimensions6-8 by 6-8 inches (HS)
Maintenancedead head to increase length of flowering
Propagationseeds, division
Native SiteEurope
Misc FactsBellis is derived from the Latin word bellus which means pretty.
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x