Family: Brassicaceae

Scientific Name: Arabis caucasica Little Treasure Deep Rose

Common Name: Little Treasure Deep Rose Arabis

Description

Arabis Little Treasure Deep Rose (Arabis caucasica) is a short plant great for rock gardens or front of borders.

Pronunciation(AR-a-bis)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Sitewell drained soil, prefers a basic ph.
TemperatureGrows best in the northern range of its hardiness zone.
Flowersdeep rose pink, found on a raceme, 1/2" long with 4 petals
Dimensions4-6 by 10-12 inches (HS)
MaintenanceNeeds to be cut back after flowering to induce a fresh flush of growth.
Propagationseeds, cuttings, careful division
Native SiteSpecies native to the Mediterranean region.
Cultivar OriginSyngenta Flowers Cuernavaca, Mexico
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x