Family: Hippocastanaceae

Scientific Name: Aesculus glabra

Common Name: Ohio Buckeye, Fetid Buckeye, American Horse Chestnut

DescriptionA native Buckeye tree.
Pronunciation(es-KU-lus)(GLAA-bra)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruitprickly (echinate) capsules, dehiscent, single seed
Leavespalmately compound, 5 leaflets, green, yellow orange or tan in fall
Stemsash gray
Dimensions20-40 by 20-40 (HS)
Propagationcold stratified seeds
Native SiteAmerica
Misc FactsToxic substance in the seeds is aesculin. When bruised leaves and twigs stink
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr),#93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #181-Native Trees for North American Landscapes (Guy Sternberg)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x