Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium Paprika

Common Name: Paprika Yarrow

DescriptionA hybrid Achillea with Paprika red flowers.
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(mil-lee-FO-le-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull, the more shade the floppier the plant
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry once establish, grows floppy in moist conditions
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowers2-4 inches across, dusty-red flowers with yellow centers, a flat terminal corymbs of small 1/4" flowers, long lasting
Leavessimple, dark green, finely divided giving them a fern-like texture and strongly aromatic, larger basal leaves have long petioles and the smaller upper leaves are sessile
Stemsrhyzomes
Rootsfiborous
Dimensions2 by 2 feet
MaintenanceFlower stalks are weak and tend to flop. After flowering shear back the plants hard and they will form a dense mat of foliage. Can be aggressive spreaders especially in moist rich soils. Spreads by rhizomes.
Propagationeasy by division
Native SiteThe species plant Common Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is native to Europe and Western Asia and considered to be a weed in many areas.
Misc FactsThe species plants have been in cultivation prior to 1440 and used as a herbal remedy for many aliments. The Greek name honors Achilles a warrior of the Trojan wars.
Author's NotesI have grown many different varieties of Achillea millefolium. There seems to be a few secrets to successfully growing them. Avoid rich, moist, poorly drained soils and plant in a full sun site. Also cut back hard after the bloom fades
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x