Family: Caprifoliaceae

Scientific Name: Viburnum trilobum Wentworth

Common Name: Wentworth Viburnum

DescriptionA medium to large Viburnum with white flowers and bright red fruit.
Pronunciation(vy-BER-num)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average
Soil & Siteaveage
Flowerslace cap-type, white flat topped cymes, end of May
Fruityellow red, changing to bright red,
Leavesgreen, red fall color
Dimensions10-12 by 10-12 feet (HS), rounded growth form
Native SiteSpecies plant found in North America and Canada.
Cultivar OriginNamed after the farm of O.E. Wentworth near Lancaster, New Hampshire where the original plant was found. (#214)
Notes & Reference#106-Viburnums (Micheal Dirr), #214-Classic Viburnums (www.classicviburnums.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x