Family: Boraginaceae

Scientific Name: Myosotis sylvatica Mon Amie

Common Name: Mon Amie For Get Me Not

DescriptionNice blue flowers in the spring. Plants are short lived perennial or biennials. Readily reseeds in the garden if they like the site
Pronunciation(my-oh-SO-tis)(sil-VAT-i-ka)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Hardiness Zone(3)4-9
Sunlightfull in the early spring partial shade as the hot summer progresses
Moistureprefers moist sites but is adaptable
Soil & Siteprefers moist sites but is adaptable
Flowerstrue blue, spring
Dimensions6-8 by 6-8 inches
Maintenanceheavy self-seeder that can become aggressive in a moist site
Propagationseeds
Cultivar Originstrain selected by PanAmerican Seed
Misc FactsMyosotis is from the Greek words mus-mouse and ous-ear. This refers to the shape of the leaves.
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x