Family: Caryophyllaceae

Scientific Name: Lychnis alpina

Common Name: Alpine Campion, Alpine Catchfly, Arctic Campion

DescriptionA very hardy short lived Arctic perennial.
Pronunciation(LICK-nis)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull, some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Sitewell drained, gritty, sharp
Temperaturetolerant of -20 to -30 degrees F
Flowersglobular, pink, borne on sturdy but wiry stalks
Leavesnarrow grassy-like, forms a tufted mound
Dimensions10-15 inches tall with flowers
Maintenancedeadhead, can self seed
Propagationseeds, division
Native SiteArctic areas of North America and Europe
Notes & Reference#133-Rock Garden and Alpine Plants (Raymond Foster), #159-The Propagtion of Alpines (Lawerence D Hills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x