Family: Brassicaceae

Scientific Name: Lobularia maritima Easter Bonnet series

Common Name: Alyssum Easter Bonnet series

DescriptionA series of Alyssum with a large range of flower colors and good heat tolerance.
Pronunciation(lob-U-la-ri-ah)(ma-RIT-i-ma)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, additional water during dry spells, avoid soggy situations
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage
Temperaturea cool season plant flowers best in the early spring and fall, can have mid-summer slumps, in Zone #5 hardened plants can be put into the garden end of April to early May
Flowerswhite, violet, purple, rose, deep rose, peach etc., fragrant
Leavessmall lanceolate to linear leaves, matting foliage
Dimensionsspreading 12-14 inches, space 6-10 inches on center, low creeping growth form
Maintenancecan be trimmed to encourage more growth
PropagationInstead of sowing in a seed flat and transplanting up to a growing container, it is better to sow directly into the finale growing container. Seedlings and seeds are very small.
Author's NotesAlmost all Alyssum I have grown or have seen growing go into a mid summer slump. The foliage of plants growing in full hot sun will have the foliage lighten almost to the point of a bleached look. Flower production will slow to shut down. A light cut or shearing will encourage new growth and the plants will regain their vigor when the weather cools. I will put my potted Alyssum in a shaded spot during the mid summer slump.
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills) , Pan American Seed Company web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x