Family: Buxaceae

Scientific Name: Pachysandra procumbens

Common Name: Allegheny Pachysandra, Allegheny Spurge

Description

Allegheny Spurge (Pachysandra procumbens) A not often used relative of the more common Pachysandra terminalis. A good deciduous to semi-evergreen ground cover for the shaded areas of the landscape

Plant TypeGroundcovers and vines
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightpartial to full shade
Moistureadaptable, prefers moist
Soil & Siteadaptable-prefers well-drained, humus rich soil, slightly acid (ph 5-7)
Flowerswhite to pinkish, early spring, fragrant, borne on erect short spikes that originate from the base of the stems, unisex flowers male are on the tops of the spikes and the female below at the base
Leavesdeciduous to semi-evergreen, leathery and grayish to bluish green
Dimensions6-10" high, space 1-4 plants per square foot, spreads by rhizomes
MaintenanceOnce established there is very little.
Propagationeasy from cuttings or division
Native SiteNative to the woodlands from West Virginia to Florida and west to Kentucky and Mississippi.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1800.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #149-Perennial Ground Covers for Easier Gardening (Daniel J. Foley), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton,Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x