Family: Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium cepa

Common Name: Edible Onions

DescriptionThis section contains some information and images of edible onions.
Plant TypeEdibles Vegetables
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, some additional moisture
Soil & Siteaveage, well drained
Flowersglobular umbels, white
Fruitblack seeds
Leavesstrap-like, upright, fleshy, strong onion smell when bruised, originating from the top of the bulub
Stemsbulbs
Propagationseeds, seedlings, sets
Author's NotesI have grown onions in my garden for over 30 years. Relatively east to grow and can be easily dried and stored.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x