Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Morden Sunrise Rose

DescriptionA medium size shrub rose with yellow to orange yellow flowers. Part of the Canadian Parkland series.
Plant TypeShrubs Rose
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaveage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersyellow to yellow orange, single to semi double, strong fragrance, recurrent bloom
Stemsthorny
Dimensions3-4 by 3-4 feet (HS), erect
MaintenanceI like to keep my plants on the compact side. To do this, cut the new branches back 33-50% every 1-3 years in the spring. If you want a large plant just let them grow. Each spring there will be old dead stems to remove from the center and dead tips of branched to cut off. This plant is very thorny and a long sleeve shirt and a good pair of gloves are essential. I have found the long reach rose pruners make this pruning job much easier. Dead heading helps to promote quicker flushes of flowers. But by dead heading you will lose the rose hips. This is a matter of choice
Notes & ReferenceMidwest garden Tips (www.midwestgardentips.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x