Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Morden Ruby Rose

DescriptionA medium size rose with ruby red flowers. Part of the Canadian Explorer series.
Plant TypeShrubs Rose
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersdouble, ruby red, scented, recurrent bloom, clusters of 5-10
Leavesdark green
Dimensions4 by 4 feet (HS)
MaintenanceI like to keep my plants on the compact side. To do this, cut the new branches back 33-50% every 1-3 years in the spring. If you want a large plant just let them grow. Each spring there will be old dead stems to remove from the center and dead tips of branched to cut off. This plant is very thorny and a long sleeve shirt and a good pair of gloves are essential. I have found the long reach rose pruners make this pruning job much easier. Dead heading helps to promote quicker flushes of flowers. But by dead heading you will lose the rose hips. This is a matter of choice.
Notes & Reference#107-American Rose Society Encyclopedia of Roses (Charles and Brigid Quest-Ritson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x