Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Morden Fireglow Rose

DescriptionA smaller shrub rose with orange red flowers. Part of the Canadian Parkland Rose series
Plant TypeShrubs Rose
Hardiness Zone(2)3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersglowing orange red, double, recurrent blooms
Leavesgreen
Stemsthorns
Dimensions2-3 by 2-3 feet (HS),upright busy
MaintenanceI like to keep my plants on the compact side. To do this, cut the new branches back 33-50% every 1-3 years in the spring. If you want a large plant just let them grow. Each spring there will be old dead stems to remove from the center and dead tips of branched to cut off. This plant is very thorny and a long sleeve shirt and a good pair of gloves are essential. I have found the long reach rose pruners make this pruning job much easier. Dead heading helps to promote quicker flushes of flowers. But by dead heading you will lose the rose hips. This is a matter of choice.
Cultivar OriginCollicutt and Marshall, Canada, 1989
Notes & Reference#107-American Rose Society Encyclopedia of Roses (Charles and Brigid Quest-Ritson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x