Family: Pedaliaceae

Scientific Name: Harpagophytum procumbens

Common Name: Devils Claw, Grapple Plant

DescriptionA southern Africa plant with many medicinal uses.
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, dry , sandy
Fruitspiny seeds
Leavesgreen
Rootstap root, tubers
Propagationseeds
Native SiteSouthern Africa
Misc FactsHarpagophytum is a Greek translation of the common name 'grapple plant'.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x