Family: Geraniaceae

Scientific Name: Geranium pratense

Common Name: Meadow Cranesbill, Meadow Geranium

DescriptionA species form of hardy Geranium that can be a prolific re-seeder.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull, part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssaucer shaped
Leavesgreen, finely cut
Rootsfleshy, forms thick clumps
Dimensions2-2.5 tall by 2 feet spread
Maintenancedeadhead to prevent reseeding
Propagationdivision, seed is variable
Native Sitenorthern Europe and Asia
Misc FactsThere are many different morphological forms of the species plant. European differ from Asian.
Notes & Reference#29-Hardy Geraniums (Peter F. Yeo), #231- The Gardeners Guide to Growing Hardy Geraniums (Trevor Bath, Joy Jones), #234-Plant Lovers Guide to Hardy Geraniums (Robin Parer)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x