Family: Lythraceae

Scientific Name: Cuphea ignea Dynamite

Common Name: Dynamite Cuphea, Dynamite Cigar Plant

Description

Dynamite Cuphea (Cuphea ignea) has large tubular, cigar shaped orange flowers.  Grows best in full hot sun and tolerates dryness once established.

Pronunciation(KEW-ffe-ah)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerstubular, orange to red orange
Dimensions8-10 by 10-12 inches (HS)
Propagationseeds, cuttings
Native SiteMexico, tropical Americas
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x