Family: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Trifolium hybridum

Common Name: Alsike Clover

DescriptionA common occurring plant found in the lawn and wild. The coveted four-leaf clover is found in this species.
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Sunlightfull
MoistureWhite Clover seems to thrive in the dry conditions. During dry times of the summer this plant seems to be green and flowering, while the rest of the plants are stressed by heat and lack of moisture.
Soil & Siteaverage to dry
FlowersClusters of small white colored flowers that can be tinged with pink, flowers form a rounded head, occur on a single stalk, attracts Skippers, Blues, Sulphurs and Hairstreak butterflies, blooms spring to fall, heavily pollinated by bees because of the sweet nectar.
LeavesThe 3 lobed compound leaf (trifolium) is finely toothed with V-shaped white marking.
RootsThe roots of clover have nodules in which rhizobia bacteria live. These bacteria take nitrogen out of the air and store it in the roots. After the plant dies the nitrogen is added to the soil. Widely used as a green manure crop and spreads by rhizomes.
DimensionsReaches 4'-10" in height. Whenever I see this plant it seems to be on the smaller end of this range. Spreads by above ground stems that root at each node.
Propagationseeds, division
Native SiteNorthwestern Europe
Misc FactsA common place I have observed this plant is in newly seeded lawns. The seed of this plant is commonly used in reclamation mixes. Excellent forage plant for many forms of wildlife such as Whitetail Deer that browse on the flowers and foliage. Many different birds eat the seeds. The word clover comes from "clava", meaning three-pronged club used by Hercules. This represents the club suit in a deck of cards.
Notes & Reference#14-Hedge maids and Fairy Candles (Jack Sanders), #19-Common Weeds ( USDA Agricultural Research Service), #41-Wildflowers of Wisconsin (Stan Tekiela)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x