Family: Amarylidaceae

Scientific Name: Clivia miniata

Common Name: Kaffir Lily, Clivia

DescriptionThis plant produces clusters of orange flowers that are spectacular, and well worth the effort of growing this large, remarkably tough plant.
Pronunciation(KLY-vee-ah)(min-ee-Ah-tah)
Plant TypeIndoor Flowering Plants
Hardiness Zonetropical
Sunlightbright to medium
Moistureevenly moist during the spring and summer, dry during the winter
Growing Mediaaverage house
TemperatureAverage house during most of the year. In November and December grow on the dry side and if possible put in a cooler location.
Flowersorange, lily-like in clusters on a long flat stalk, yellow flowering varieties availiable but are very expensive
Fruitseeds are produced in a green fruit that turns red
Leavesthick fleshy strap-like, two ranked (arise from the base of the plant directly opposite of each other), gives the plant appearance of a flat vase
Rootsroots are thick and fleshy, will fill up the pot and on many occasions crack the pot
DimensionsI have had them fill out a 16-24" pot. Around 30" in height.
MaintenanceThis plant prefers to be crowded in the pot, for best results transplant and or divide when the roots have filled the pot
Propagationdivision of the crown, slow from seeds
Native SiteThe Clivia are native to the shady forest floors of southern Africa.
Cultivar OriginThe plant was brought to England in 1854 and was named in honor of Lady Charlotte Clive, Duchess of Northumberland.
Misc FactsVery popular as house plants during the Victorian era.
Author's NotesI have grown this plant for many years in the greenhouses at Franklin High School and it is a remarkably tough plant. There were times when we divided very old plants, that were solid root masses and had to use a saw to cut apart. Repotted and they survived.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x