Family: Boraginaceae

Scientific Name: Cerinthe major purpurascens

Common Name: English Honeywort

DescriptionThe leaves, flowers and bracts are all of ornamental value.
Pronunciation(ser-IN-thee)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureprefers moist, average
Temperaturehardy to light frosts, prefers cool temperatures
Flowersdown hanging, blue tending to purple, blue bracts
Leaveswaxy gray/green with a tinge of blue
Dimensions24 inches tall
Propagationbest seeded in peat pots, 4-6 weeks before the last frost
Native SiteNative to Greece and the Mediterranean
Author's NotesAll I can say about this plant is I must get my hands on some seeds (2016)!!! It is a beautiful plant. Especially if you like blue.
Notes & Reference#109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterrowd), #116-Pulmonarias and The Borage Family (Masha Bennett)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x