Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Centaurea cyanus Emperor William

Common Name: Emperor Williams Cornflower, Bluebottle, Garden Cornflower

DescriptionA blue flowering Cornflower whose flowers look a lot like the perennial Corn Flower. A heirloom garden annual.
Pronunciation(sen-TAR-ee-uh)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersblue
Leavessilvery green narrow foliage
Dimensionsat least 24 inches
Maintenancestake if needed, deadhead
Propagationeasy from seeds, direct seeded into peat pots
Author's NotesI grew this Centaurea and about 10 others for a couple of summers. Almost all the plants needed to be staked but well worth the effort
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x