Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer platanoides globosum

Common Name: Globe Norway Maple

DescriptionA naturally growing globular form of the Norway Maple.
Pronunciation(A-sir)(plat-an-OI-dez)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Leaveslobed, bronzy green to green
Dimensionsin 10-12 years reaches 10 by 10 but can become much larger 20 by 20 feet
Cultivar OriginFirst offered for sale by the L. Van Houtte nursery in Belgium.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr) , #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x