Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum Brandywine

Common Name: Brandywine Maple

DescriptionA Red Maple cultivar with a more consistent fall color.
Pronunciation(A-sir)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist, wet
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, wet
Flowersred, spring, male selection and doesn't form samara
Fruitmale selection with no fruit
Leavesgreen, lobed, fall color red
Dimensions25 feet tall with a 12 foot crown spread in 12 years
Propagationgrafting
Cultivar OriginA 1982 cross (Acer rubrum 'October Glory' x Acer rubrum 'Autumn flame') conducted as part of a U. S. National Arboretum research project. Introduced into commerce in 1995.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr) , #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), The United States National Arboretum fact sheet
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x