Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer platanoides Pond

Common Name: Emerald Lustre Norway Maple

DescriptionA fast growing Norway Maple cultivar.
Pronunciation(A-sir)(plat-an-OI-dez)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssmall greenish-yellow, borne in clusters, appear before the leaves
Fruittwo winged samara that are at 90 degrees of each other
Leavesgreen, yellow fall color
Rootsshallow root system. can heave sidewalks, may be hard to mow around or over
Dimensions40-50 by 35-45 feet (HS), oval shaped
Maintenancereadily reseeds
Propagationgrafting
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1979 by Bailey Nursery of Minnesota USA. Cultivar trade name is named after Mr. Pond who originally selected the plant.
Notes & Reference#93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x