Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer saccharum Newton Sentry

Common Name: Newton Sentry Maple

DescriptionAn extremely narrow upright Sugar Maple cultivar.
Pronunciation(AY-ser)(sack-AR-rum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull, somne shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, grows poorly in compact soils
Fruittwo winges sumar
Leavessimple, green, red yellow orange fall color
Dimensions40-50 by 10-16 feet (HS). some trees lack a central leader
Propagationgrafting
Cultivar OriginIt was introduced into commerce in 1885. The original specimen tree still grows near the main entrance to Newton Cemetery in Newton, Massachusetts (#144)
Misc Facts"Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree. Specific epithet means sugary in reference to the sweet sap. Saccharum is the genus name for sugarcane". (#144)
Notes & Reference#93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x