Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Aster novae-angliae Purple Dome

Common Name: Aster Purple Dome, Purple Dome New England Aster

DescriptionA short compact Aster with a plethora dark purple flowers.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zonecold hardy to at least #5
Sunlightprefers full
MoisturePrefers average to moist. I have seen it listed as draught tolerant, but in my garden the plants lower leaves will get crispy brown in draughty conditions.
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersdark purple, semi double flowers are produced in abundance in the fall, blooming early to mid September lasting into October
Dimensions18 inches tall, by 24" spread in two year old plants
MaintenanceCan be pinched for more compact plants and more flowers. Stop pinching by the end of June.
Propagationdivision
Cultivar Origin‘Purple Dome’ was first observed along Pennsylvania Route 100 below Allentown, PA by Robert G. Seip of Lennilea Farm and given to Mt. Cuba Center (Mt Cuba web site)
Misc Factsnew scientific name Symphyotrichum novae-angliae ‘Purple Dome’
Author's NotesWhen properly grown the entire plant will be covered with blooms.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x