Family: Ericaceae

Common Name: Aglo Rhododendron

Description

Aglo Rhododendron is a small evergreen leaf shrub that has bright pink flowers. Has proven to be very hardy in zone #5.

Plant TypeShrubs Broadleaf Evergreen
Hardiness Zone(4)5
Sunlightfull, part sun
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, acidic, humusy
Flowersbright pink, trumpet shaped
Leavesnarrow, small leaves, evergreen, purple in fall
Dimensions3 by 3 but up to 7 feet
Maintenancepruning is rarely needed, pruned immediately after flowering
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginMezitt/Weston Hybrid
Author's NotesI have had this Rhododendron in my yard for over 8 years. (as of 2018). Always a sure fire display of bright pink flowers in the spring. Extremely hard!
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), Weston Nursery web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x