Family: Violaceae

Scientific Name: Viola cornuta Painted Porcelain

Common Name: Painted Porcelain Viola

Pronunciation(vi-O-la)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, can tolerate more sun in the cooler hardiness zones
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained, moist
Temperaturegrow best in cooler weather
Flowerscreamy white with lavender purple and purple markings
Leavesgreen
Dimensions6-8 inches
Maintenancedead heading, cutting back to promote fuller plant
Propagationcuttings
Author's NotesAlthough I have never grown this cultivar I have grown other Viola that are supposedly hardy to zone #5. None proved to be perennial to me except for the ones that reseeded and a few that lived during mild winters.
Notes & Reference#109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterrowd)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x