Family: Onagraceae

Common Name: Dark Eyes Fuchsia

DescriptionA self branching bush that works good in hanging baskets and containers to spill over the side.
Pronunciation(fyew-sha)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightgrows best in shaded areas, will tolerate some direct morning sun
Moistureaverage, not dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersviolet blue corollas, red sepals
Fruitberry
Leavesgreen leaves
Stemswoody, trailing
Dimensionscan reach 3 by 3 feet
Maintenanceprune to maintain shape, can be used as a houseplant during the winter
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1958 by Erickson (USA).
Misc FactsI have over wintered Fuchsia in a bright window. Before the first frost cut back the plants hard and repot. You can move them down into a smaller pot. Make sure you spray for pests, since in my greenhouse and house Fuchsia were Spider Mite and White Fly magnets.
Author's NotesHad this Fuchsia on my patio and it was extremely florific and compact. It was growing on a table where it got some direct morning sun, part sun and than shade.
Notes & Reference#71-The New Plant Library Fuchsia, #194-The Illustrated Gardeners Guide To Growing Fuchsias (John Nicholas), #194-Fuchsias (John Nicholas)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x