Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Salvia leucantha

Common Name: Mexican Bush Sage, Mexican Sage, Velvet Sage

DescriptionA tender bush Salvia grown as an annual in colder zones.
Pronunciation(SAL-vee-a)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, drought tolerant once established
Soil & Siteaverage, must be well drained
Flowerscalyx is purple to violet and wooly, corolla is white and wooly, borne on a long stalk extending above the foliage, florets found in whorls around the stalk
Leavesgrayish green leaves with white hairy underside
Dimensionsunder favorable conditions an reach 4 feet, but usually much smaller
Maintenancedead heading
Native SiteMexico and tropical Central America
Misc FactsLeucantha means white flower.
Notes & Reference#87-The New Book of Salvias (Betsy Clebsch), #147-The Gardeners Guide to growing Salvias (John Sutton), #223- The Plant Lovers Guide to Salvias (John Whittlesey)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x