Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Centaurea cyanus Jubilee Gem

Common Name: Jubilee Gen Cornflower, Jubilee Gem Bachelor Buttons

DescriptionAn heirloom annual that produces vibrant blue flowers.
Pronunciation(sen-TAR-ee-uh)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersvibrant blue
Dimensions24 inches
Maintenancestake if needed, deadhead
Propagationeasy from seeds, direct seeded into peat pots
Misc FactsOne of the oldest oldest annual varieties of Bachelor Button, winning a Silver Medal at the All-America Selections® trials clear back in 1937.
Author's NotesI grew this Centaurea and about 10 others for a couple of summers. Almost all the plants needed to be staked but well worth the effort.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x