Family: Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium hybrid Mars

Common Name: Allium Mars

DescriptionThis Allium has one of darker purple colored flowers.
Pronunciation(AL-ee-um)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, not poorly drained
Flowerssoftball size 3-4 inch dense purple umbels, borne on 30-36" scapes, late spring early summer
Leavesstrap-like, at the base of the plant
Dimensions24-36 inch
Maintenanceplant 2-3 bulbs per square foot
Propagationdivision
Cultivar OriginA cross between A. stipitatum and A. aflatunense.
Notes & ReferenceBrent and Becky's Bulbs web site (brentandbeckysbulbs.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x