Family: Araliaceae

Scientific Name: Aralia chordata Sun KIng

Common Name: Sun King Aralia, Sun King Japanese Spikenard

DescriptionA good companion for Hosta and other shade plants. Needs some sun to bring out the bright yellow
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightpart shade, needs some sun to bring out the yellow foliage color
Moistureaverage, prefers moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist well drained
Flowersinflorescence of white flowers
Fruitreddish purple to purplish black berries
Leavespinnately compound leaves, color varies from yellow to chartreuse to lime green depending on the amount of light
Stemscylindrical rhizomes
Dimensions3-6 by 3-6 feet (HS)
Native SiteNative to shady parts of forested areas and grassy slopes in Japan, Korea and east-central to southern China.
Cultivar OriginThis cultivar was introduced into the U. S. by Barry Yinger who reportedly found it in a department store nursery in Japan.
Author's NotesPlanted Sun King in my garden summer of 2015. Looking forward to the bright yellow accent it will add to the shade garden.
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x