Family: Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Carex appalanchica

Common Name: Appalachia Sedge

DescriptionA fine textured, clump forming native Sedge.
Pronunciation(KAIR-ex)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightshade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersspikes
Leavesnarrow, green, grass-like arching leaves
Dimensions6 inches tall, 12-16 inch spread
Maintenancecut to the ground in late winter early spring
Propagationseed, division
Native Sitedry-mesic forests
Notes & Reference#222-The Encyclopedia of Grasses for Livable Landscapes (Rick Darke)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x