Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum Bowhall

Common Name: Bowhall Maple, Bowhall Red Maple

DescriptionAn upright Maple with a narrow pyramidal columnar head.
Pronunciation(AY-ser)(ROO-brum)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, prefers acid
Leavesgreen, yellow orange fall color, chlorosis can be a problem on alkaline soils
Dimensions40-50 by 10-15 feet (HS)
Cultivar OriginCole Nursery, Centerville Ohio, USA circa 1946, named after the road it was discovered on
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x