Family: Ulmaceae

Scientific Name: Ulmus americana Prinecton

Common Name: Princeton American Elm

DescriptionA large fast growing Elm that has good resistance to the Dutch Elm disease.
Pronunciation(UL-mus)(a-mer-i-KA-na)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(3)4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Fruitnotched and rounded disc-shaped samara
Leavesgreen, simple, doubly serrated, unequal at base, yellow to gold fall foliage
Dimensions60-80 by 30-40 feet (HS), vase shaped
Propagationrooted cuttings
Cultivar OriginNamed in 1922 and introduced by the Princeton Nursery. Propagated in mass by Riveredge Farms USA.
Misc FactsThis is a selected naturally occurring plant.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x