Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis Rigoletto

Common Name: Japanese Silver Grass Rigoletto, Miscnthus Rigoletto

DescriptionA shorter, compact variegated Miscanthus grass.
Pronunciation(mis-KAN-thus)(sin-EN-sis)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone5-19
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerstiny bronze flowers in a tasel
Leaveslinear, arching green leaves with white stripe, highly variegated
Rootsfiborus
Dimensions4-5 feet tall by 2-3 width
MaintenanceFor interest, structure and form allow plants to remain through the winter than cut back plants in the spring.
Propagationdivision
Native SiteSpecies plants native to the slopes, low lands and mountains of Japan. Also native to southern Korea and China.
Cultivar OriginKurt Bluemel Kurt Bluemel Nursery, USA
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x