Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus wallichiana Morton

Common Name: Morton Himalayan Pine

DescriptionSelected at the Morton Arboretum of Isle, Illinois because of its winter hardiness.
Pronunciation(PY-nus)(wal-lik-ee-AH-nuh)
Plant TypeTrees Coniferous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Sitebest in sandy loams, well drained
Temperaturemore resistant to cold weather damage than the straight species plant
Fruitcones, banana shaped and green when young, upright becoming pendulous, light brown when ripe, can be very resinous
Leavesgray-green to blue green, groups of five
Dimensions30-50 feet tall in the landscape
Native SiteSpecies plant native to Himalayas, E Afghanistan to North Burma.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1992 by Buchholz and Buchholz nursery from Gaston Oregon, USA. Selected because of its cold hardiness at the Morton Arboretum, Isle, Illinois USA.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x