Family: Amaranthaceae

Scientific Name: Amaranthus caudatus Hot Biscuit

Common Name: Hot Biscuit Amaranth

DescriptionThis tall Amaranthus produces large plumes of cinnamon-orange flowers.
Pronunciation(am-uh-RANTH-us)(kroo-EN-tus)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturethrives in heat
Flowersginger, cinnamon-orange plumes, up to 2 feet long, flowers can be dried
Leavesgreen
Dimensions3-5 feet tall
Propagationseeds, in situ seeds, avoid planting before the weather remains warm
Misc FactsThe genus name Amaranthus is derived from "a" meaning not and "maitanino" meaning wither.
Notes & Reference#27-Rodales Annual Gardens, #28-Cottage Garden Annuals, #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants, #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterrowd)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x