Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Yellow Submarine Shrub Rose

DescriptionThis easy to grow rose is part of the Easy Elegance® Rose Collection.
Plant TypeAll Plants, Shrubs Rose
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersopen up bright yellow, fade to light yellow than white
Fruitred to orange rose hips
Dimensions3-4 by 3-4 feet (HS)
MaintenanceI like to keep my plants on the compact side. To do this, cut the new branches back 33-50% every 1-3 years in the spring. If you want a larger plant just let them grow more and prune less, but a good hard pruning every once in a while is good for the plant. Each spring there will be old dead stems to remove from the center and dead tips of branched to cut off. This plant is very thorny and a long sleeve shirt and a good pair of gloves are essential. I have found the long reach rose pruners make this pruning job much easier. Dead heading helps to promote quicker flushes of flowers. But by dead heading you will lose the rose hips. This is a matter of choice
Cultivar OriginBred by Ping Lim in 1996. Introduced in the United States by Bailey Nurseries in 2005.
Author's NotesI have had this shrub rose in my garden for over 2 years (as of 2015). Blooms throughout most of the summer following with decorative rose hips.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x