Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Zinnia elegans Zesty series

Common Name: Zesty Zinnia

DescriptionA series of fully double Zinnia on sturdy plants.
Pronunciation(zin-EE-a)(EL-e-genz)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull, at least 1/2 day
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturetolerates heat once established
Flowersvery large, double, colors: pink, red, cream, yellow, etc.
Dimensions18-24 by 12-16 inches (HS)
MaintenanceZinnia elegans cultivars are susceptible to powdery mildew and grow best in areas with good air circulation and are dry. The breeders are creating new varieties that are very resistant to mildew.
PropagationVery easy to grow from seed and can be directed seeded into the garden. When starting indoors plant 3-4 weeks before the date they are to be set outdoors. The taller varieties are best started by the gardener. Bedding plants that are purchased in packs which are tall and lanky with a flower don't make good transplants. Zinnia are best planted green.
Native SiteMexico
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x