Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Anemone x Honorine Jobert

Common Name: Honorine Jobert Windflower, Honorine Jobert Anemone

DescriptionA vigorous white blooming heirloom Windflower. Can become an aggressive spreader in the garden.
Pronunciation(a-NEM-oh-nee)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightpart sun
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average, water during dry spells
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowerssingle, white, 6-9 tepals, yellow stamens, fall blooming, borne on wiry branches stalks
Leavespalmately lobed
Stemsrhizomes
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions4-8 by 1-2 feet (HS)
Propagationroot cuttings, division in the spring
Cultivar OriginAn heirloom garden hybrid discovered in Verdun, France in 1858. Synonymous with A. x hybrida 'Alba'.
Misc FactsGenus name from the greek "anemos" for wind.
Notes & Reference#79-Perennials For Every Purpose (Larry Hodgson), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x