Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Calamagrostis brachytricha

Common Name: Korean Feather Reed Grass, Diamond Grass, Foxtail Feather Reed Grass

DescriptionA slow spreading clumping grass that can tolerate some shade.
Pronunciation(ka-la-mo-GROSS-tis)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage to moist, needs additional moisture in full sun conditions
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, avoid dry soils
Flowerspinkish tinged changing to straw colored in the fall
Leavesgreen, grass-like, fall color yellow
Dimensions3 by 3 feet (HS)
Propagationdivision, seeds
Misc Factssyn Calamagrostis arundinacea var. brachytricha, Stipa brachytricha, Achnatherum brachytricha
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #203- North Creek Nursery (www.northcreeknurseries.com), #211-Bluestem Nursery (www.bluestem.ca)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x