Family: Papilionaceae

Scientific Name: Baptisia x Decadence Lemon Meringue

Common Name: Lemon Meringue Baptisia

DescriptionA member of the Decadence series of Baptisa with yellow flowers.
Pronunciation(bap-TIS-ee-uh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, drought tolerant once established
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerslemon colored, borne on raceme
Fruitlegume seed pods, turn black in the fall, rattle in the wind
Stemsdark charcoal color
Rootseep rooted, small nodules on the roots house beneficial bacteria, they turn atmospheric nitrogen into a usable from for the plants
Dimensions3 feet tall, upright vase shaped
Native SiteSpecies plants native to Eastern United States.
Cultivar Origin2011, Hans Hansen of Walters Gardens, Michigan USA
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x