Family: Papilionaceae

Scientific Name: Baptisia x Decadence Cherry Jubilee

Common Name: Decadence Cherry Jubilee False Indigo

DescriptionCherry Jubilee is part of the Decadence series of Baptisia.
Pronunciation(bap-TIS-ee-uh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, drought tolerant once established
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersmaroon buds open to bicolor maroon and yellow, pea-like borne on an inflorescences called a raceme
Fruitlegume seed pods, turn black in the fall, rattle in the wind
Rootsdeep rooted, small nodules on the roots house beneficial bacteria, they turn atmospheric nitrogen into a usable from for the plants
Dimensions36 by 36 inches (HS)
Native SiteSpecies plants native to Eastern United States.
Cultivar Origin2011, Hans Hansen of Walters Gardens, Michigan USA
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x