Family: Apiaceae

Scientific Name: Astrantia major Abbey Road

Common Name: Abbey Road Masterwort, Abbey Road Astrantia

DescriptionA deep colored Masterwort with purplish red flowers.
Pronunciation(a-STRAN-tee-a)(m-A-jor)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage, prefers moist, doesn't like to be dried out
Soil & Siteaverage, prefers moist
Flowersreddish-purple surrounded by bracts, compound umbel
Leaveslower leaves are palmately cut with 5 lobes, stem leaves are sessile and not as cut
Dimensions30 inches with the flower stalk, 18 inch spread
Propagationdivision
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants, #36-Encyclopedia of Perennials, #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x