Family: Asteraceae

Common Name: Aster Kickin Pink Chiffon

DescriptionThis improved Aster gets covered with daisy-like flowers in the fall.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage, likes moist
Soil & Sitegrows best in moderately moist
Flowerspastel pink, yellow center
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions2-3 by 2-3 feet (HS), mounding growth form
MaintenanceCan be pinched (or cut back to 50% or less) no later than the end of June. This produces a compact plant when blooming.
Propagationdivision
Native SiteSpecies plant native to North America.
Cultivar OriginBred by Kientzler of the Netherlands.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x