Family: Berberidaceae

Scientific Name: Epimedium x versicolor Neosulphureum

Common Name: Neosulphureum Epimedeium, Neosulphureum Barronwort

DescriptionA rather rare cultivar similar to the more popular Epimedium Sulphureum.
Pronunciation(epi-MEE-dee-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightshade, semi-shade, some morning sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersclusters, pale yellow, on 12 inch stalk
Leavesleaves open bronzy, changing to green, reported to be evergreen in hardiness zone 7
Stemsrhizoms
Dimensions6-8 inches tall, spreading slowly by short rhizomes
Propagationdivision
Cultivar OriginIntroduced at the Ghnet Botanic Garden in Belgium circa 1850. (#212)
Misc FactsCommon names for this genus are Barrenworts (for a claimed medicinal qualities), Bishop's Hat (flower shape) and Fairy Wings.
Notes & Reference#06-Perennials for the American Gardens (Ruth Rodgers Clausen and Nicolas H Ekstrom), #212-Plant Delights Nursery (www.plantdelights.com), #218-Garden Vision Epimediums (www.epimediums.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x